The 5th Race Rock Oval Champs
May 22nd, 2004 ~~  Orlando, FL



 RACE ROCK V RESULTS   ~~ 98 Entries ~~ 

Website Xtra Bonus:
- Complete Qualifying Results -  here
- All Heat Races with Lap Times - here
- Friday Night 10 Lap Sprints - here
- Mains with Racer Lap Times -  here

-- All Star Champ --    CHRIS LAWSON
Lawson had the highest point total between Pro Mod and All-Star Stock class and is the champion.
Rich Baran & Tony Padilla tied for 2nd place overall.


-- Rookie Stock - A Main --

TQ:  Josh Antley with 48/4:03.09
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1     5        70 5:52.25     J.P. Snyder
2     3        68 5:52.69     David Moore
3     2        68 5:53.99     Rus Calabrese
4     4        67 5:56.62     Tom Mathey
5     1        66 5:54.26     Josh Antley

-- Sedan 4wd - A Main --
TQ:  Floyd Holton with 53/4:01.07
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1     1        70 5:09.84      Floyd Holton
2     4        62 5:10.56      Sheriff Mike
3     3        62 5:14.06      Tim Koivy
4     6        57 5:13.20      Corky Jarvis
     - 5 -      -- DNS ---       Adam Robinson
     - 2 -      -- DNS ---       Brian Roebuck

-- Pro Stock - A Main --
TQ:  James Mele with 54/4:01.37
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1     2        70 5:16.16      Kevin Mandeville
2     1        70 5:21.03      James Mele
3     8        68 5:18.95      Ken Snodgrass
4     3        67 5:19.25      WillC
5     7        66 5:18.09      Denny Clark
6     6        66 5:20.97      Scott LaFoe
7     4        65 5:17.82      Greg Walsh
8     5        62 5:18.31      Mike Dispenza
9     9       29 2:33.11       Izzy Santiago
BUMP-UP WINNER:   
Izzy Santiago

-- Pro Stock - B Main --
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1     4        48 4:00.15      Izzy Santiago
2     5        47 4:02.89      Tim Koivy
3     6        46 4:01.11      Rockin Ron
4     7        46 4:02.22     Sheriff Mike
5     3        46 4:02.25     Jim Houser
6     8       45 4:01.82      Greg Robinson
7     2       44 4:00.48      Tony Borruso
8     9       44 4:03.61      Brian Fowler
9     0       43 3:41.82      Brian Roebuck
10   1       38 3:41.63      Kyle Moore

-- 1/12th 19 Mod - A Main --
TQ:  Mike Bean with 59/4:00.92
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1     1        70 4:55.17      Mike Bean
2     4        68 4:57.51      Joe Malin
3     2        64 5:01.87      Floyd Holton
4     8        61 4:57.01      Curt Sanderson
5     6        60 4:57.22      Mark Cosgrove
6     7        60 4:57.65      John Maher
7     9        57 4:56.23      Corky Jarvis
8     3        34 2:28.05      Mike Haney
9     5          2 0:17.11      Mel McCoy

-- NasTruck - A Main --
TQ:  John Maher with 53/4:01.32
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1     1        70 5:25.10      John Maher
2     3        62 5:29.67      Brian Fowler
3     2        59 5:28.26      Mel McCoy
4     4        58 5:25.72      Ernie Smith

-- 19 Pro Mod - A Main --
TQ:  Mike Boylan with 62/4:03.45
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1     1        70 4:37.52      Mike Boylan
2     3        70 4:41.26      Rich Baran
3     6        69 4:38.84      Chris Lawson
4     5        67 4:38.70      Tony Padilla
5     8        66 4:41.89      Jim Fuller
6     9        65 4:39.94      Phillip Owen
7     7        63 4:41.82      Tin Man
8     2        17 1:19.96      Billy Bruce
9     4          3 0:22.63      Doug Miller
BUMP-UP WINNER:   
Phillip Owen

-- 19 Pro Mod - B Main --
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1     1        60 4:01.14      Phillip Owen
2     2        59 4:00.88      Rich Boehmler
3     7        59 4:02.45      Bill Spicer
4     3        58 4:00.41      Bill Sell
5     5        58 4:00.49      Frank Pondillo
6     8        56 4:01.68      Robert Trask
7     6        29 1:56.86      Gene Connell
8     4          8 0:45.76      Mike Haney

-- 19 Pro Mod - C Main --
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1    1        57 4:03.17      John Houser
2    4        47 4:02.06      Scott Fisk
    - 2 -      -- DNS ---         Jerry Parrott
    - 3 -      -- DNS ---         Rafael Angulo
    - 5 -      -- DNS ---         Henry Snyder

-- Classic Stock Cars - A Main --
TQ:  Troy Schafer with 54/4:02.62
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1     1        70 5:17.38      Troy Schafer
2     6        70 5:19.42      Floyd Holton
3     4        70 5:20.23      Mike Bean
4     3        70 5:21.29      Jim Smith
5     5        68 5:21.14      Joe Malin
6     9        67 5:19.61      Jason Barnes
7     2        67 5:21.68      Robert Trask
8     7        62 5:21.25      Ray Mac Duffie
9     8        61 5:17.66      Greg Walsh
BUMP-UP WINNER:   
Jason Barnes

-- Classic Stock Cars - B Main --
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1     1        49 4:04.41      Jason Barnes
2     2        46 4:03.30      Neal Nilsen
3     6        45 4:00.84      Tony Borruso
4     4        43 4:01.52      Curt Sanderson
5     9        43 4:01.92      Rus Calabrese
6     5        43 4:02.98      Frank Pupello
7     8        40 4:02.64      Ron Hagan
8     7        37 4:00.57      Tom Mathey
9     0          5 0:46.82      Jim Fowler  
     - 3 -      -- DNS ---         Rockin Ron

-- All- Star Stock - A Main --
TQ:  Rich Baran with 57/4:03.36
Pos  Qual  Laps               Name
1     6        70 5:02.18      Bill Sell
2     2        70 5:04.85      Chris Lawson
3     4        69 5:02.24      Tony Padilla
4     3        69 5:03.55      Billy Bruce
5     1        68 5:02.79      Rich Baran
6     7        65 5:04.66      Rafael Angulo   
     - 5 -       -- DNS ---        Doug Miller

 


  The 5th Race Rock Race Pictures.    *Check out the Classic RC Car page for Race Rock here.
  Check previous Race Rock races above for more pictures.

   Top Winners at the 5th Race Rock Race.  Some of the winner pics are fuzzy, time for a new camera:  

   The webcam was up and sending pictures all week long!  Here are some of the saved pictures:


top of page          Hit Counter          return to Thunder